Sasidharan v. Piverger
[…] Thus, it has been held that where there is, in fact, a usurious loan which would ordinarily be unlawful, void, and unenforceable, if the "transaction was the brainchild of the defendant, equity dictates that the plaintiff is entitled to recovery of the outstanding balance of the amount advanced, with legal interest" (Keezing, 196 Misc 2d at 411).

It is well settled that "the holding of a deed in escrow is not sufficient, in and of itself, to demonstrate that the deed will operate as an actual conveyance" (Vitvitsky v Heim, 52 AD3d 1103, 1104-1105 [3d Dept 2008]). Real Property Law § 320 provides as follows:

"A deed conveying real property, which, by any other written instrument, appears to be intended only as a security in the nature of a mortgage, although an absolute conveyance in terms, must be considered a mortgage; and the person for whose benefit such deed is made, derives no advantage from the recording thereof, unless every writing, operating as a defeasance of the same, or explanatory of its being desired to have the effect only of a mortgage, or conditional deed, is also recorded therewith, and at the same time."