Bouffard v. Befese
[…] Galinski, 62 A.D.3d at 769, 878 N.Y.S.2d 443; Abir v. Malky, Inc., 59 A.D.3d at 649, 873 N.Y.S.2d 350). Thus, this transaction was plainly usurious.

Based on the foregoing, Hawkes Crossing's contention that it acquired good title from Ippoliti and Frank DiPietro is without merit. Real Property Law § 245 provides that a “greater estate or interest does not pass by any grant or conveyance, than the grantor possessed or could lawfully convey, at the time of the delivery of the deed.” Thus, “conveyances of land to which the grantors had no title convey no interest to the grantees” (O'Brien v. Town of Huntington, 66 A.D.3d 160, 167, 884 N.Y.S.2d 446).