Bouffard v. Befese
[…] The court also dismissed Hawkes Crossing's cross claims against Ippoliti and Frank DiPietro, finding that, while Ippoliti and Frank DiPietro had reason to question whether they could transfer good title to Hawkes Crossing, Zappi also had reason to question whether Ippoliti and Frank DiPietro could convey good title and should have conducted further investigation prior to closing. Hawkes Crossing appeals from the court's determination that the deed was null and void and the court's dismissal of its cross claims.

Real Property Law § 320 provides, in pertinent part, that a “deed conveying real property, which, by any other written instrument, appears to be intended only as a security in the nature of a mortgage, although an absolute conveyance in terms, must be considered a mortgage” (Real Property Law § 320; see People v. Gass, 206 N.Y. 609, 616, 100 N.E. 404; DeMaio v. Capozello, 74 A.D.3d 864, 865, 904 N.Y.S.2d 459; Henley v. Foreclosure Sales, Inc., 39 A.D.3d 470, 835 N.Y.S.2d 599; Leonia Bank v. Kouri, 3 A.D.3d 213, 217, 772 N.Y.S.2d 251; Basile v.