Sarvak v. DDR Corp.
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 251-52 (1986). A genuine dispute exists "only when there is sufficient evidence on which the jury could reasonably find for the plaintiff." Id. at 252. On summary judgment review, the court's role is not to "weigh the evidence and determine the truth of the matter," but rather, to determine whether there are any genuine disputes of material fact for trial. Id. at 249.

IV. Relevant Law

The Age Discrimination in Employment Act ("ADEA") forbids an employer from discharging an employee "because of such individual's age." 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(1).

Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 provides in relevant part that an employer may not "discriminate against any individual with respect to . . . compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's . . . sex." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e 2(a)(1).