Easter v. Beacon Tri-State Staffing
[…] Id. (citing Swallows v. Barnes & Noble Book Stores, Inc., 128 F.3d 990, 993 n.4 (6th Cir. 1997)). Factors to consider include, "authority to hire, fire and discipline employees, promulgation of work rules and conditions of employment, issuance of work assignments and instructions, and supervision of employees' day-to-day activities." Id. (quoting EEOC v. Regency Windsor Mgmt. Co., 862 F. Supp. 189, 191 (W.D. Mich. 1994)). 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(b)(2) provides further guidance relevant to this case:

A type of company that is often called a Professional Employer Organization (PEO) contracts with client employers to perform administrative functions such as payroll, benefits, regulatory paperwork, and updating employment policies. The determination of whether a PEO is a joint employer [ ] turns on the economic realities of the situation and must be based upon all the facts and circumstances. A PEO does not enter into a joint employment relationship with the employees of its client companies when it merely performs such administrative functions. On the other hand, if in a particular fact situation, a PEO has the right to hire, fire, assign, or direct and control the client's employees, or benefits from the work that the employees perform, such rights may lead to a determination
that the PEO would be a joint employer with the client employer, depending upon all the facts and circumstances.
29 C.F.R. § 825.106(b)(2).

Here, both Beacon and C*MAC exercise significant control over Plaintiff, such as to make them joint employers. According to Michael Rushing -- C*MAC's Director of HR, Safety, and Compliance -- Beacon and C*MAC share authority over hiring decisions. (Dep.