Easter v. Beacon Tri-State Staffing
[…] Similarly, Plaintiff's July and August 2016 absences qualify for FMLA leave because both involved him caring for his father, who was hospitalized overnight to receive treatment for terminal cancer. Alternatively, these two absences would qualify under the FMLA as a serious health condition involving continuing treatment by a health care provider because Plaintiff's father was under continuing supervision for a terminal illness. 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(d) ("A serious health condition involving continuing treatment by a health care provider includes any one or more of the following: A period of incapacity which is permanent or long-term due to a condition for which treatment may not be effective. The employee or family member must be under the continuing supervision of, but need not be receiving active treatment by, a health care provider. Examples include Alzheimer's, a sever stroke, or the terminal stages of a disease."). Accordingly, Plaintiff has satisfied his burden on this element of his interference claim.

2. Notice of an FMLA-Qualifying Event

It is well settled that "[t]o invoke the protection of the FMLA, an employee must provide notice, and a qualifying reason for requesting the leave." Wallace v.