Sarr v. VEP Assocs.
[…] In sum, Plaintiff has not adequately alleged that VEP is an enterprise subject to the FLSA. Accordingly, the Court respectfully recommends that the motion for default judgment should be denied as to Plaintiff's FLSA claims.

C. 26 U.S.C. § 7434(a) Liability

Plaintiff also alleges that Defendants filed “fraudulent information” with the Internal Revenue Service, in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7434. (See Compl., ECF No. 1 ¶ 31.) The statute states, in relevant part, that “[i]f any person willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person, such other person may bring a civil action for damages against the person so filing such return.” 26 U.S.C. § 7434(a). “‘Information return' for purposes of the statute includes forms containing, for example, the total amount of wages paid to an employee,” such as a W-2 or tax return. Chen v. Shanghai Cafe Deluxe, Inc., No. 16-CV-4790 (VF), 2023 WL 2401376, at *10 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 8, 2023) (citing, inter alia, 26 U.S.C. §§ 7434(f), 6724(d)(1)(A)(vii)); see also 26 U.S.C. § 6051(d), 26 C.F.R. § 1.6041-2. “The private right of action created by [Section 7434(a)] applies only ‘[i]f any person willfully files a fraudulent information return.'” Leo v. Province Therapeutics, LLC, No. 2:23-CV-5418 (NJC)(JMW), 2024 WL 456824, at *9 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 6, 2024) (quoting Osuagwu v. Home Point Fin. Corp., No. 22-1403, 2023 WL 3335315, at *2 (2d Cir. May 10, 2023) (summ. order), which quotes Katzman v.