Alvarado v. J.A Vasquez Landscaping Corp.
[…] Codes R. & Regs. tit. 12, § 142-2.2. Alvarado asserts that he worked over 40 hours a week. Specifically, he alleges that he worked from 7:00 A.M. to 6:00 P.M. six days a week for a total of 66 hours each week. (Am. Compl. ¶ 38). The Amended Complaint alleges that Defendants did not pay Alvarado the required overtime hourly wage. (Id. ¶ 43). The Court finds Defendants liable for unpaid overtime under NYLL.

2. Wage Deduction Claim

NYLL § 193 provides that “[n]o employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an employee,” unless such deductions “(a) are made in accordance with the provisions of any law or any rule or regulation issued by any governmental agency . . .; or (b) are expressly authorized in writing by the employee and are for the benefit of the employee[.]” The Amended Complaint alleges that Plaintiff was not paid during the last week of his employment. (Am. Compl. ¶ 47). Accepting this allegation as true, the Court finds Defendants liable for unlawful deductions of Alvarado's wages. See, e.g., Avelar v.