Alvarado v. J.A Vasquez Landscaping Corp.
[…] meal, or lodging allowances; (3) the regular pay day designated by the employer; (4) the employer's name; (5) any “doing business as” names used by the employer; (6) the physical address of the employer's main office or principal place of business, and a mailing address if different; (7) the employer's telephone number; and (8) such other information as the commissioner deems material and necessary.
Id. (quoting Salinas v. Starjem Rest. Corp., 123 F.Supp.3d 442, 474 (S.D.N.Y. 2015)) (citing NYLL § 195(1)(a)). The written notice must be “in writing in English and in the language identified by each employee as the primary language of such employee.” NYLL § 195(1)(a). The WTPA also requires that employers provide employees wage statements “with every payment of wages” that contain, among other things, the dates of work covered by the statement, the rate of pay, and gross and net wages paid. Id. § 195(3).