Sarnoff v. Silverado Senior Living, Inc.
[…] As noted, Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 377.32(a) requires that “[t]he person who seeks to commence an action or proceeding . . . as the decedent's successor in interest” must “execute and file an affidavit or a declaration under penalty of perjury” that includes, “with facts in support thereof, ” that “[t]he affiant or declarant is the decedent's successor in interest (as defined in Section 377.11 of the California Code of Civil Procedure) and succeeds to the decedent's interest in the action or proceeding.” Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 377.32(a). Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 377.11 defines “decedent's successor in interest” as “the beneficiary of the decedent's estate or other successor in interest who succeeds to a cause of action or to a particular item of the property that is the subject of a cause of action.” Cal. Code Civ. Proc § 377.11.

The Amended Sarnoff Declaration satisfies each of the requirements of Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 377.32(a). Dkt. 54-1 ¶ 1-7. The Initial Sarnoff Declaration did not present “facts in support [of]” Kenneth's assertion that he is Decedent's successor in interest. Cal.