Sarnoff v. Silverado Senior Living, Inc.
[…] Thus, Decedent has no personal representative. Accordingly, pursuant to Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 15657.3(d)(1), in the absence of a personal representative, “the right to commence or maintain an action . . . pass[es] to . . . [t]he decedent's successor in interest as defined in Section 377.11 of the Code of Civil Procedure, ” as long as “the requirements of Section 377.32 of the Code of Civil Procedure” are satisfied.

As noted, Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 377.32(a) requires that “[t]he person who seeks to commence an action or proceeding . . . as the decedent's successor in interest” must “execute and file an affidavit or a declaration under penalty of perjury” that includes, “with facts in support thereof, ” that “[t]he affiant or declarant is the decedent's successor in interest (as defined in Section 377.11 of the California Code of Civil Procedure) and succeeds to the decedent's interest in the action or proceeding.” Cal. Code Civ.