Sargent v. Atrium Med. Corp. (In re Atrium Med. Corp. C-QUR Mesh Prods. Liab. Litig.)
[…] I. Statute of Limitations

The parties agree that New Hampshire's statutes of limitations, as procedural rules of the forum state, apply in this case. See TIG Ins. Co. v. EIFlow Ins. Ltd., No. 14-cv-459-JL, 2015 WL 5714686, at *3 (D.N.H. Sept. 29, 2015) (discussing circumstances under which it is appropriate for this court, sitting in diversity, to apply New Hampshire's statute of limitations). They further agree that Sargent's product liability claims, Counts I through IV, are governed by RSA 508:4, I, and the breach of warranty claims, Counts V and VI, are governed by RSA 382-A:2-725.

A. Product Liability Claims

Under New Hampshire law, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, all personal actions, . . . may be brought only within 3 years of the act or omission complained of." RSA 508:4, I. An exception to that time limit exists