PCM Sales Inc. v. Vantage Point Corp.
[…] Moreover, the Court only agrees with Defendant's assessment of this factor in part. While Wisconsin is where Reed went to work for Defendant, the effect of Reed's work—the source of Plaintiff's injury—was not limited to that state. In the end, the Court concludes that this factor does not overcome the overwhelming weight of contacts between the Agreement and Illinois.

Second, Defendant argues that the "choice-influencing factors" favor application of Wisconsin law, founded primarily on the state's policy against restrictive covenants. Wis. Stat. § 103.465 (restrictive covenants are "enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer," and any unreasonable restrictions are "illegal, void, and unenforceable[.]"). But the Court need not assess the "choice-influencing factors" because the result of the "grouping of contacts" test is clear. Illinois' contacts are clearly more significant than Wisconsin's.