Santos v. Reverse Mortg. Solutions, Inc.
[…] The circumstances contemplated by Paragraphs 9(a)(ii) and 9(b) are simply not present here.

Nor do HUD regulations expressly require that a lender provide notice to the borrower's estate upon the death of the borrower. In fact, the regulations carve out an exclusion for the notice requirements under such circumstances. Specifically, 24 C.F.R. § 206.125(a)(2) provides that "the mortgagee shall notify the mortgagor that the mortgage is due and payable, unless the mortgage is due and payable by reason of the mortgagor's death." Plaintiff argues that HUD merely drafted the regulation in this way because it is impossible to provide notice to a dead person, and that HUD has stated that it "expects the mortgagee to attempt to provide adequate notice to an executor or other party responsible for the property before a