Santos v. Cnty. of Humboldt
[…] See id. at ¶ 55. Thus, because Plaintiff's SAC has failed to establish the necessary causal connection between any of his protected activities and either of his averred adverse employment actions, and because it appears that granting further leave to amend would be futile, Claim#2 (ADA retaliation) is DISMISSED with prejudice.

Plaintiff's third claim pleads interference with the exercise of his rights under the ADA. See FAC (dkt. 25) at 21-23). The ADA prohibits interference with a person who has asserted his or her rights under the ADA. See 42 U.S.C. § § 12203(b) (“It shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his or her having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his or her having aided or encouraged any other individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by this Act.”). In the Ninth Circuit, a plaintiff must demonstrate - and therefore must properly allege - that he or she has suffered a “distinct and palpable injury” as a result of the interference.