Carlson v. City of Spokane
[…] Plaintiff offers no evidence to show a genuine issue of material fact that there was a duty owed and a subsequent breach. Rather, Plaintiff merely accuses Defendants of inflicting emotional harm when they terminated her. Such allegations in the employment context do not support a cause of action for this tort. Accordingly, Defendants' motion for summary judgment on this claim (ECF No. 40) is GRANTED.

3. Unpaid Wages Claim

Defendants move for summary judgment on Plaintiff's unpaid wage and hour claim on the grounds that the cause of action is not ripe. ECF No. 40 at 25. Under RCW § 49.52.050(2) an employer is guilty of a misdemeanor if it "willfully and with intent to deprive the employee of any part of his or her wages, shall pay any employee a lower wage than the wage such employer is obligated to pay such employee by statute, ordinance, or contract." Wash. Rev. Code § 49.52.050(2). This statute is to be construed liberally to advance the intent of the Legislature to protect employee wages and assure payment. Schilling v. Radio Holdings, Inc., 136 Wash.2d 152, 159 (1998).