Santa Fe Nat. Tobacco Co. v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Under ORS 314.402(6), the department "may" waive all or some of the substantial understatement penalty. Neither party disputes that the word "may" indicates the penalty waiver is discretionary.

ORS 314.402(6) provides: "The department may waive all or any part of the penalty imposed under this section on a showing by the taxpayer that there was reasonable cause for the understatement, or any portion thereof, and that the taxpayer acted in good faith."

ORS 305.560(1) provides for appeals to this court "[e]xcept for an order, or portion thereof, denying the discretionary waiver of penalty or interest by the Department of Revenue[.]" The Regular Division has construed that clause to mean that "the legislature did not intend this court to review [the department's] discretion in waiving penalties or interest." Pelett v. Dept. of Rev., 11 OTR 364, 366 (1990).