Santa Fe Nat. Tobacco Co. v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] The court in Ann Sacks did not apply a definition of independent contractor because it assumed the entities performing the activity under consideration were independent contractors under "any relevant measure"- meaning state law or Public Law 86-272. Ann Sacks, 20 OTR at 382. The court made that assumption even though the entities' status as independent contractors was "by no means free from doubt" because that was the status for which the party to whom its ruling was adverse had contended. Id. at 382-83.

ORS 670.600(2) states: "As used in ORS chapters 316, 656, 657, 671 and 701, 'independent contractor' means a person who provides services for remuneration and who, in the provision of the services:

"(a) Is free from direction and control over the means and manner of providing the services, subject only to the right of the person for whom the services are provided to specify the desired results;
"(b) Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section, is customarily engaged in an independently established business;
"(c) Is licensed under ORS chapter 671 or 701 if the person provides services for which a license is required under ORS chapter 671 or 701; and