Santa Fe Nat. Tobacco Co. v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] D. Substantial Understatement Penalty

During the tax years at issue, C corporations that understated their taxable income by over $25,000 were subject to the substantial understatement penalty. ORS 314.402(2)(b) (2009). The understatement is the difference between the correct taxable income and the reported taxable income, not including any amount attributable to:

Subsequent to the years at issue here, ORS 314.402 was amended so that the penalty is imposed for understatement of "net tax" rather than "taxable income." 2015 Or Laws ch 32, § 1,

"(A) The tax treatment of any item by the taxpayer if there is or was substantial authority for such treatment; or
"(B) Any item with respect to which:
"(i) The relevant facts affecting the item's tax treatment are adequately disclosed in the return or in a statement attached to the return; and
"(ii) There is a reasonable basis for the tax treatment of the item by the taxpayer."

ORS 314.402(4)(b).