Santa Fe Nat. Tobacco Co. v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] The department makes no argument opposing taxpayer's contention that the Oregon wholesalers did not meet Public Law 86-272's definition of an independent contractor, acknowledging that they "did not solicit orders for, or sell" cigarettes on behalf of taxpayer. (Stip Facts at ¶¶ 15-17; see Def's Resp at 3.) It is thus undisputed that the wholesalers were not independent contractors under the definition found in Public Law 86-272.

15 USC section 381(d)(1) states: "[T]he term 'independent contractor' means a commission agent, broker, or other independent contractor who is engaged in selling, or soliciting orders for the sale of, tangible personal property for more than one principal and who holds himself out as such in the regular course of his business activities[.]"

Nevertheless, someone who is not an independent contractor under Public Law 86-272 may be an independent contractor under state law.