Santa Fe Nat. Tobacco Co. v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] 23 VAC 10-20-165B(2)(a) states: "Upon receipt of a complete appeal or a notice of intent to appeal within the 90-day limitations period, the department will suspend collection action on the contested assessment unless the Tax Commissioner determines collection of the assessment is in jeopardy."

Of more pertinence than Virginia law is the fact that the word pendency was introduced into ORS chapter 305 in two different places by the same act of the legislature. Or Laws 1977, ch 870, §§ 7, 11. Those two sections of the act became the predecessors of ORS 305.565(2) and ORS 305.285.

ORS 305.285 allows taxpayers who have appealed one year's property taxes to request the correction of succeeding years intervening before a final determination is made:

"Whenever any property tax matter is appealed * * * and during the pendency of the appeal, no appeal is filed for a subsequent year or years, the taxpayer may * * * request the department to order the officer in charge of the rolls for the intervening years to correct all tax and assessment rolls for those years * * *."

(Emphasis added.) The reference to "a subsequent year or years" makes plain that the pendency of the appeal in ORS 305.285 occurs after "the property tax matter is appealed." It is the period "throughout the continuance of" the appeal. Black's Law Dictionary 1154 (7th ed 1999); cf.