Santa Fe Nat. Tobacco Co. v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Therefore, there is no ground under ORS 314.402(4)(b) to reduce taxpayer's understatement.

E. Waiver of Penalties

The preliminary question regarding taxpayer's challenge to the department's denial of a penalty waiver is whether this court can decide that issue at all. Under ORS 314.402(6), the department "may" waive all or some of the substantial understatement penalty. Neither party disputes that the word "may" indicates the penalty waiver is discretionary.

ORS 314.402(6) provides: "The department may waive all or any part of the penalty imposed under this section on a showing by the taxpayer that there was reasonable cause for the understatement, or any portion thereof, and that the taxpayer acted in good faith."