Pelett v. Department of Revenue
[…] Since there is no question here that the returns were filed late, the penalties were properly imposed.

2, 3. Plaintiffs contend that because the IRS held their records for three years the penalties should be set aside. Defendant has the authority, on a showing of "good and sufficient cause," to waive penalties and interest. ORS 305.145. However, this authority is discretionary. The issue of whether plaintiffs are subject to penalties under ORS 314.400 is reviewable by this court. The issue of whether defendant should have waived penalties imposed under ORS 314.400 is not reviewable by this court. ORS 305.560 expressly provides in part:

"(1) Except for an order, or portion thereof, denying the discretionary waiver of penalty or interest by the department, an appeal from an order of the department on an appeal taken pursuant to this chapter may be taken by filing an original and one certified copy of a complaint with the clerk of the Oregon Tax Court * * *." (Emphasis added.)

The clear import of this language is that the legislature did not intend this court to review defendant's discretion in waiving penalties or interest.