SANN v. BADGER CARE-A-VANS
[…] The Bank must inform Badger that it is in default because the standard for default by insecurity is subjective. Sann's $13,000 award would not necessarily jeopardize the Bank's position as the lender of over $160,000 to a company with over $500,000 in gross receipts. This is especially true if Badger continues to make its $1,400 monthly payments to the Bank.

¶ 10. Garnishment is a statutory remedy. Wis. Stat. § 812.01. A judgment creditor "may proceed against any person who is indebted to or has any property in his or her possession or under his or her control belonging to such creditor's debtor . . . ." Id .

¶ 11. Here, the court dismissed Sann's garnishment action because Badger had given the Bank a security interest in its accounts receivable. Sann contends that the Bank's security interest in Badger's accounts does not alter her statutory right to garnishment.