SANN v. BADGER CARE-A-VANS
[…] See supra note 3.

The debtor's rights in collateral may be voluntarily or involuntarily transferred (by way of sale, creation of a security interest, attachment, levy, garnishment or other judicial process) notwithstanding a provision in the security agreement prohibiting any transfer or making the transfer constitute default.[]

The legislature amended Wis. Stat. ch. 409, effective July 1, 2001. Wisconsin Stat. § 409.401(2) (West Supp. 2001-02) replaced § 409.311, addressing third-party rights where there is a security agreement, and now provides: "An agreement between the debtor and secured party which prohibits a transfer of the debtor's rights in collateral or makes the transfer a default does not prevent the transfer from taking effect."
This reinforces our conclusion that Sann is entitled to proceed with her garnishment action. While any award recovered may be subject to the Bank's security interest, Sann nevertheless may recover from Badger.