Sanders v. Simonovic
[…] Plaintiff's case is weaker than the plaintiff in Roesch; unlike in Roesch, Plaintiff here was required to plead guilty in order to be admitted to the drug treatment program. AC ¶ 20. The outcome of dismissal "was the result of a compromise to which the accused agreed," and was "an act of mercy requested or accepted by the accused." Posr, 180 F.3d at 418. It did not leave open the question of his guilt. It was made possible by his admission of his guilt.

Plaintiff cannot rely alone on the language of New York Criminal Procedure Law § 160.60 to argue otherwise. The certificate of disposition cites New York Criminal Procedure Law § 160.60, which provides: "Upon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such person, the arrest and prosecution shall be deemed a nullity and the accused shall be restored, in contemplation of law, to the status he occupied before the arrest and prosecution." N.Y. Crim.