Sanders v. Simonovic
[…] Plaintiff's guilty plea thus did not start the clock running on his claim of malicious prosecution. That plea, although it resulted in a judgment, did not result in a termination of the proceedings in plaintiff's favor. The criminal case did not terminate and his malicious prosecution claim did not ripen until September 9, 2016 at the earliest, the date that the state court judge entered an order dismissal the case against him and all criminal charges pursuant to New York Criminal Procedure Law § 160.60. See N.Y. Crim. P. L. § 160.60 (stating that "the arrest and prosecution shall be deemed a nullity and the accused shall be restored, in contemplation of law, to the status he occupied before the arrest and prosecution"); see also McClanahan v. Kelly, 2014 WL 1317612, at *4 n.6 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 31, 2014) (malicious prosecution claim accrued when the charges were dismissed pursuant to N.Y. Crim. P. L. § 160.60). Plaintiff filed his complaint within three years of the date of that disposition.