Fairley v. Detective Matthew Collins Shield No. 07705
[…] (Id.) Fairley also contends that he was "blamelessly ignorant of the fact that [he] could file suit for [the officers'] actions." (Id. at 1 (emphasis in original))

A. Applicable Law

"[I]n section 1983 actions, [the court] borrow[s] not only a state's limitations period but also its 'tolling rules.'" Pearl, 296 F.3d at 80 (quoting Board of Regents v. Tomanio, 446 U.S. 478, 484-86 (1980)). New York provides for tolling of a statute of limitations, for example, where the court has stayed the action, see N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 204, where the defendant is outside the state, see N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 207, or where the plaintiff is under the disabilities of insanity or infancy. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 208. However,

New York does not toll the limitations period for most prisoners' lawsuits. See N.Y. Civ. Rights § 79 (McKinney 1992) ("A sentence of imprisonment in a state correctional institution for any term less than for life . . . shall not be deemed to suspend the right or capacity of any person so sentenced to commence and prosecute an action or proceeding in any court. . . ."). Nor is the statute of limitations tolled because plaintiff is a pro se litigant. Zerman v. Ball, 735 F.2d 15, 20 (2d Cir. 1984).
Irizarry v. Whittel, No. 01 Civ. 10735 (DC), 2002 WL 31760240, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 9, 2002).