Sanders v. Moore
[…] "2. Jurisdiction to issue writs of certiorari to review the lawfulness of awards of the industrial commission and to enter judgment affirming or setting aside the awards.

"3. Jurisdiction to issue injunctions, writs of mandamus, review, prohibition, certiorari and other writs necessary and proper to the complete exercise of its appellate jurisdiction."

In order to determine those actions and proceedings which are "permitted by law to be appealed from the superior court", A.R.S. § 12-2101 is pertinent. The provisions of subsections A and B of that statute are of particular significance to this appeal:

"A. An appeal may be taken to the court of appeals from the superior court in the instances specified in this section.

"B. From a final judgment entered in an action or special proceeding commenced in a superior court, or brought into a superior court from any other court, except in actions of forcible entry and detainer when the annual rental value of the property is less than three hundred dollars."

Since this action was not "commenced in a superior court", this Court's appellate jurisdiction, if any, must be grounded upon the language "or brought into a superior court from any other court."