Sanders v. Moore
[…] In due course the appeal was set for conference, and in reviewing the opening brief we noted for the first time that this action had originated in the justice court, and on our own motion raised the question of jurisdiction.

This Court has no constitutionally granted jurisdiction. Rather, its jurisdiction is to be found in statutes enacted pursuant to the authority granted by Arizona Constitution, Article 6, § 9. The primary statutory grant of appellate jurisdiction is found in A.R.S. § 12-120.21 A, as follows:

Arizona Constitution, Art. 6, § 9 provides:

"The jurisdiction, powers, duties and composition of any intermediate appellate court shall be as provided by law."

"A. The court of appeals shall have:

"1. Appellate jurisdiction in all actions and proceedings originating in or permitted by law to be appealed from the superior court, except criminal actions involving crimes for which a sentence of death or life imprisonment has actually been imposed.

"2. Jurisdiction to issue writs of certiorari to review the lawfulness of awards of the industrial commission and to enter judgment affirming or setting aside the awards.