State v. Fagerberg
[…] After a jury trial in the Superior Court appellant was again convicted of the crime of possession of dangerous drugs, a misdemeanor. He then filed a notice of appeal to this Court, and in his brief raised questions concerning the propriety of a search warrant issued by the Justice of the Peace, and the sufficiency of the evidence relied upon for the conviction.

At the time set for oral argument, this Court on its own motion raised the question of its jurisdiction, and gave the parties an opportunity to file memoranda on the question.

Article 6, § 9 of the Arizona Constitution, A.R.S. provides that this Court's jurisdiction "shall be as provided by law". A.R.S. § 12-120.21 states that:

"A. The court of appeals shall have:

"1. Appellate jurisdiction in all actions and proceedings originating in or permitted by law to be appealed from the superior court, except criminal actions involving crimes punishable by death or life imprisonment."

See also A.R.S. § 12-2101, discussed later in this opinion. Subsections A and B of § 12-2101 read as follows:

"A. An appeal may be taken to the court of appeals from the superior court in the instances specified in this section.