State v. Fagerberg
[…] At the time set for oral argument, this Court on its own motion raised the question of its jurisdiction, and gave the parties an opportunity to file memoranda on the question.

Article 6, § 9 of the Arizona Constitution, A.R.S. provides that this Court's jurisdiction "shall be as provided by law". A.R.S. § 12-120.21 states that:

"A. The court of appeals shall have:

"1. Appellate jurisdiction in all actions and proceedings originating in or permitted by law to be appealed from the superior court, except criminal actions involving crimes punishable by death or life imprisonment."

See also A.R.S. § 12-2101, discussed later in this opinion. Subsections A and B of § 12-2101 read as follows:

"A. An appeal may be taken to the court of appeals from the superior court in the instances specified in this section.

"B. From a final judgment entered in an action or special proceeding commenced in a superior court, or brought into a superior court from any other court, except in actions of forcible entry and detainer when the annual rental value of the property is less than three hundred dollars."

Thus, if there were statutory provisions allowing an appeal from the Superior Court under the facts of this case, this would be the proper appellate court.