State v. Fagerberg
[…] "B. From a final judgment entered in an action or special proceeding commenced in a superior court, or brought into a superior court from any other court, except in actions of forcible entry and detainer when the annual rental value of the property is less than three hundred dollars."

Thus, if there were statutory provisions allowing an appeal from the Superior Court under the facts of this case, this would be the proper appellate court. However, not only are there no statutory provisions allowing such an appeal — there is a statute expressly prohibiting an appeal under the above facts.

A.R.S. § 22-375 reads as follows:

"A. An appeal may be taken by the defendant from a final judgment of the superior court in an action appealed from a justice of the peace or police court, if the action involves the validity of a tax, impost, assessment, toll, municipal fine or statute.

"B. Except as provided in this section, there shall be no appeal from the judgment of the superior court given in an action appealed from a justice of the peace or a police court."