holding that a near one-year delay in making an appraisal demand was unreasonable on the facts of that case
[…] Nothing pertaining to this dispute happened for six months after Sanchez's call to Bernardo to complain about her adjustment of his claim. He filed the instant suit in Harris County court on April 29, 2009. Other than Sanchez's call to Hartford to cancel his policy out of dissatisfaction with the company's handling of his claim, the record does not show any further communication between Hartford and Sanchez during this time. Neither party made or any effort to further investigate, document, or settle the matter.
Hartford was served with the summons and petition in this suit on May 12, 2009.
Section 541.154 of the Texas Insurance Code provides that a person seeking damages under that Code "must provide written notice to the other person not later than the 61st before the date the action is filed." TEX. INS. CODE § 541.154. However, rather than providing notice of this suit in advance as required by the statute, Sanchez provided notice to Hartford contemporaneously with filing the suit.