Sanchez v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] BANA's Br. 6; Reply Br. 2. In so arguing, however, BANA ignores the fact that section 392.304(a)(19) also prohibits debt collectors from using "any deceptive means to collect a debt." Tex. Fin. Code § 392.304(a)(19) (emphasis added). Here, BANA's imposition of wrongful charges on Plaintiff's mortgage may have constituted such a deceptive means, because such charges could conceivably have led Plaintiff to believe that his debt was due when in fact it was not. Thus, the Court finds that Plaintiff has successfully stated a claim for a violation of section 392.304(a)(19).

3. Section 392.303(a)(2)

Plaintiff further claims that BANA violated section 392.303(a)(2) of the TDCPA, which prohibits a debt collector from "collecting or attempting to collect interest or a charge, fee, or expense incidental to the obligation unless the interest or incidental charge, fee, or expense is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation or legally chargeable to the consumer." Tex. Fin. Code § 392.303(a)(2).