Sanchez v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] Id.

Having reviewed the parties' respective arguments and authority, the Court agrees with BANA that it had a contractual right to foreclose on Plaintiff's home and thus did not violate section 392.301(a)(8) by threatening to do so. Section 392.301(a)(8) forbids a debt collector from using "threats, coercion, or attempts to coerce," including "threatening to take an action prohibited by law." Tex. Fin. Code § 392.301(a)(8). At the same time, however, it expressly permits a debt collector to "exercis[e] or threaten[] to exercise a statutory or contractual right of seizure, repossession, or sale that does not require court proceedings." Id. § 392.301(b)(3).

In this case, the Deed of Trust explicitly authorized BANA to foreclose on the Plaintiff's home in the event of Plaintiff's default on his mortgage payments. See Deed of Trust ¶¶ 1, 9, 18. Plaintiff, moreover, has admitted to being in default on his mortgage payments.