Woods v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] A "threat" is defined as "a communicated intent to inflict harm or loss on another or another's property." Black's Law Dictionary 1618 (9th ed. 2009). "Coercion" is defined as "compulsion by physical force or threat of physical force." Id. at 294. Defendants' alleged actions and communications in the course of loan negotiations simply do not rise to the level of threats or coercion to be considered actionable under the statute. Accordingly, Plaintiff's DCPA claim pursuant to Subsection 392.301(a)(8) is DISMISSED with prejudice.

2. Subsection 392.303(a)(2)

Subsection 392.303(a)(2) of the Texas Finance Code prohibits debt collectors from "collecting or attempting to collect interest or a charge, fee, or expense incidental to the [debt] obligation unless the interest or incidental charge, fee, or expense is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation or legally chargeable to the consumer." Tex. Fin. Code § 392.303(a)(2) (emphasis added). Plaintiff alleges he remained current on his loan until at least August 2009. Pl.'s Am.