Woods v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] Id. at 732. The Court agrees with the conclusion reached in Biggers.

Because the Defendants' alleged actions fall within the purview of the DCPA, the Court now turns to whether Plaintiff has properly alleged sufficient facts to allow the Court to draw a reasonable inference that the Defendants violated the terms of the relevant statutes.

1. Subsection 392.301(a)(8)

Subsection 392.301(a)(8) of the Texas Finance Code prohibits debt collectors from using "threats, coercion, or attempts to coerce [including] threatening to take an action prohibited by law." Tex. Fin. Code § 392.301(a)(8). The statute, however, does not prevent debt collectors from "exercising or threatening to exercise a statutory or contractual right of seizure, repossession, or sale that does not require court proceedings." Tex. Fin. Code § 392.301(b)(3).

In his Amended Complaint, Plaintiff does not specify precisely what conduct by Defendant constituted a violation of the statute.