Woods v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] Compl. ¶ 38. Defendants counter that Plaintiff lacks standing under the DTPA because he is not a "consumer" under the statute, and is therefore barred from recovery. Def.'s M. to Dismiss 28.

The Fifth Circuit in Cushman v. GC Services, L.P. 397 Fed. App'x 24, 27-29 (5th Cir. 2010) found that "a claimant under the DTPA must still have 'consumer' status in order to have standing." To be considered a "consumer" under the DTPA, one must "seek[] or acquire[] by purchase or lease, any goods or services." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.45(4). "Goods" include "tangible chattels or real property purchased or leased for use." Id. at § 17.45(1). "Services" include "work, labor, or service purchased or leased for use, including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods." Id. at § 17.45(2). Texas Courts have consistently held that borrowing money does not constitute acquisition of a good or service. See Myers v. Bank of America, N.A., No. 4:11-cv-457, 2012 WL 1107687, at *2 (E.D. Tex. March 31, 2012) (citing La Sara Grain Co. v.