Woods v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] Egle Group, LLC, 490 F.3d 380, 387 (5th Cir. 2007) (internal quotations omitted). In his Amended Complaint and Response to Defendants' Motion to Dismiss, Plaintiff puts forth a number of bases for his breach of contract claim. Each basis for Plaintiff's breach of contract claim will be addressed in turn.

1. Failure to Provide Notice

Plaintiff Woods alleges the Deed of Trust contains a provision that subjects the parties to "applicable law." Pl.'s Am. Compl. ¶ 22. When selling real property under contract, Texas Property Code § 51.002(d) requires that "the mortgage servicer of the debt shall serve a debtor in default under a deed of trust . . . with written notice by certified mail stating that the debtor is in default . . . and giving the debtor at least 20 days to cure the default before notice of sale can be given . . . ." Essentially, Plaintiff reasons as follows: Violations of applicable law constitute a breach of the contract; failure to provide notice of default is a violation of applicable law; therefore, a failure to provide notice of default constitutes a breach of the contract. Pl.'s Am.