Sanchez v. Allstate Vehicle & Prop. Ins. Co.
[…] Dkt. No. 1-2 at 3, ¶ 15.

The Court holds that Plaintiff's foregoing allegations sufficiently allege that Defendant violated § 541.060(a)(3) by failing to reasonably explain its denial. Defendant's motion for judgment on the pleadings is DENIED to the extent Defendant moves to dismiss Plaintiff's claim under § 541.060(a)(3).

See generally Tex. Windstorm Ins. Ass'n v. James, No. 13-17-00401-CV, 2020 Tex.App. LEXIS 6719, at *54 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi Aug. 20, 2020, pet. filed).

Defendant next challenges Plaintiff's Texas Insurance Code §§ 542.056 and 542.058 claims. Under § 542.056(a), an insurer must notify the insured claimant whether the insurer accepts or rejects the claim “not later than the 15th business day after the date the insurer receives all items, statements, and forms required by the insurer to secure final proof of loss.” For this claim, Plaintiff merely alleges that “Defendant ALLSTATE failed to accept or deny Plaintiff's full and entire claim within the statutorily mandated time of receiving all necessary information.”Plaintiff provides no other factual allegations, such as when Defendant received all necessary