Sanchez v. Allstate Vehicle & Prop. Ins. Co.
[…] To the extent Plaintiff attempts to state a cause of action under § 542.056, such claim is DISMISSED.

Dkt. No. 2 at 10, ¶¶ 26-27.

Dkt. No. 1-2 at 4, ¶ 17.

Dkt. No. 2 at 10, ¶ 26 (citing Abdon v. State Farm Lloyds, No. 7:17-cv-00006, 2017 WL 3535441, at *3 (S.D. Tex. Aug. 17, 2017) (Alvarez, J.) (“It is thus impossible to know whether or not Defendant responded within a 'reasonable time' as required by TIC § 541, or whether Defendant timely notified Plaintiff of acceptance or rejection of the claim within fifteen days of the date the claim was made, as required by TIC § 542.056(a).”)).

Texas Insurance Code § 542.058(a), similar to § 542.056(a), provides: “Except as otherwise provided, if an insurer, after receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required under Section 542.055, delays payment of the claim for a period exceeding the period specified by other applicable statutes or, if other statutes do not specify a period, for more than 60 days, the insurer shall pay damages . . . .” Again, Plaintiff wholly fails to allege when he (or even that he) transmitted all items, statements, and forms. Plaintiff offers no factual allegations to substantiate that Defendant has unlawfully delayed payment of an insurance claim.