San Juan Hut Sys. v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs of the Cnty. of Ouray
[…] DeVilbiss , 729 P.2d 353, 356 (Colo. 1986).

¶ 25 When issues presented in litigation become moot due to subsequent events, an appellate court will not render an opinion on the merits of the appeal. Campbell v. Meyer , 883 P.2d 617, 618 (Colo. App. 1994). "[N]ew legislation can cause a case to be moot when it forecloses the prospect of meaningful relief." Giuliani v. Jefferson Cnty. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs , 2012 COA 190, ¶ 14, 303 P.3d 131.

2. County's Statutory Authority

¶ 26 After this litigation began, the General Assembly amended section 42-4-106 by adding a new subsection (3)(d). Ch. 94, sec. 1, § 42-4-106, 2022 Colo. Sess. Laws 451. This subsection provides as follows:

Local authorities, with respect to highways under their jurisdiction, may ..., by ordinance or resolution:

....

(d)(I) When snow-packed conditions exist on a highway or for a continuous seasonal period designated by the local authority when snow-packed conditions are, as determined by the local authority, likely to exist on a highway, designate all or a portion of a highway for over-snow use only, which the local jurisdiction may further limit to travel by human-powered or animal-powered means, or both.

....

(IV) When wheeled winter access is requested along a highway, nothing in this subsection (3)(d) prohibits a local authority from entering into private winter maintenance agreements and such requests shall be considered.

§ 42-4-106(3)(d)(I), (IV).