In re R.M.
[…] II

Abel further contends that the juvenile court erred by not ordering notice on the Juaneno Band of Mission Indians (Juaneno Band). Abel concedes that the Juaneno Band is not currently recognized by the federal government. The juvenile court therefore had no obligation under ICWA to provide notice. (See In re K.P., supra, 175 Cal.App.4th at pp. 5-6.) However, Abel argues that the juvenile court abused its discretion under section 306.6 by not ordering notice on the Juaneño Band. We disagree.

Section 306.6, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part, as follows: "In a dependency proceeding involving a child who would otherwise be an Indian child, . . . but is not an Indian child based on status of the child's tribe, . . . the court may permit the tribe from which the child is descended to participate in the proceeding upon request of the tribe." "By its terms, the statute does not require that any notice be sent to a nonrecognized tribe. [Citation.] Further, the statute specifically does not apply either notice provisions found in the ICWA or provisions in state law implementing notice provisions of the ICWA to this situation.