In re A.C.
[…] Sess.); Stats. 2006, ch. 838.) The requirements of the ICWA apply only to federally recognized tribes. ( 25 U.S.C. § 1903(8).) Section 306.6 permits the court in a dependency action to allow a tribe which is not federally recognized to appear in the proceeding and present information to the court. By its terms, the statute does not require that any notice be sent to a nonrecognized tribe. (§ 306.6.) Further, the statute specifically does not apply either notice provisions found in the ICWA or provisions in state law implementing notice provisions of the ICWA to this situation. (§ 306.6, subd. (d).)

Section 306.6 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "(a) In a dependency proceeding involving a child who would otherwise be an Indian child, based on the definition contained in paragraph (4) of Section 1903 of the federal Indian Child Welfare Act ( 25 U.S.C. Sec. 1901 et seq.), but is not an Indian child based on status of the child's tribe, as defined in paragraph (8) of Section 1903 of the federal Indian Child Welfare Act ( 25 U.S.C. Sec. 1901 et seq.), the court may permit the tribe from which the child is descended to participate in the proceeding upon request of the tribe.
"(b) If the court permits a tribe to participate in a proceeding, the tribe may do all of the following, upon consent of the court:
"(1) Be present at the hearing.
"(2) Address the court.
"(3) Request and receive notice of hearings.