San Diego Cal. Lodge, LLC v. Cal. Div. of Labor Standards Enf't
[…] [It] invalidly and contrary to the holding of [Armenta v. Osmose, Inc. (2005) 135 Cal.App.4th 314 (Armenta)] averaged the earnings from time cleaning the room to compensate for rest periods and nonproducing time. Thus, [California Lodge's] argument is not grounded in objective reasonableness, as it is contrary to established case law. [¶] [California Lodge] failed to establish that housekeepers earned minimum wage for every hour worked. [It] failed to establish an affirmative defense based in good faith and objective reasonableness." (Italics added.)

Section 1194.2 provides for liquidated damages: "a) In any action under [specified Labor Code sections] to recover wages because of the payment of a wage less than the minimum wage fixed by an order of the commission or by statute, an employee shall be entitled to recover liquidated damages in an amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid and interest thereon.....[¶] (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), if the employer demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court or the Labor Commissioner that the act or omission giving rise to the action was in good faith and that the employer had reasonable grounds for believing that the act or omission was not a violation of any provision of the Labor Code relating to minimum wage, or an order of the commission, the court or the Labor Commissioner may, as a matter of discretion, refuse to award liquidated damages or award any amount of liquidated damages not exceeding the amount specified in subdivision (a)."

Itemized Wage Statements