San Diego Cal. Lodge, LLC v. Cal. Div. of Labor Standards Enf't
[…] [¶] That was, itself, an abuse of discretion. The judgment should be reversed in that respect and the case remanded to the Superior Court for reference back to the DLSE to reexamine the evidence and reassess damages in accordance with the relatively minor nature of any actual infractions."

California Lodge specifically cites to section 226.3 regarding the payment of wages, which states the Labor Commissioner "in his or her discretion, may decide not to penalize an employer for a first violation when that violation was due to a clerical error or inadvertent mistake." It also cites to section 1194.2, which permits the Labor Commissioner to, "as a matter of discretion, refuse to award liquidated damages" "if the employer demonstrates . . . that the act or omission giving rise to the action was in good faith and that the employer had reasonable grounds for believing that the act or omission was not a violation of any" Labor Code provision relating to minimum wage or order of the commission.

California Lodge relies on testimony from deputy commissioner Damian and the DLSE auditor, who stated they did not exercise discretion in determining the violations to charge or penalties to assess.