Samsara Invs. LLC v. Carrington Mortg. Servs.
[…] Thus, the district court weighed conflicting evidence concerning whether H&H mailed the requisite notices, it determined that the notices were not so mailed and were not received, and we will not reweigh that evidence on appeal. See Quintero v. McDonald, 116 Nev. 1181, 1183, 14 P.3d 522, 523 (2000) (refusing to reweigh evidence on appeal).

On this point, the district court found that such scanning of HOA foreclosure notices was a regularly conducted activity and that the absence of the scanned images therefore supported the notion that the notices were not mailed. For support, it cited NRS 51.145, which provides that "[e]vidence that a matter is not included in the . . . records . . . , in any form, of a regularly conducted activity is not inadmissible under the hearsay rule to prove the nonoccurrence or nonexistence of the matter, if the matter was of a kind of which a . . . record . . . was regularly made and preserved." Samsara does not dispute this finding.