Sammartino v. Planning and Zoning Commission of Town of Andover
[…] (ROR, Item 46, p. 7.) Additionally, the fire chief stated that there was " no viable source of water for fire protection" for the lots. (ROR, Item 31.) Thus, the record reflects that the regulation is sufficiently connected to and a reasonable measure for public safety within the subdivision and that it was applied properly to the plaintiff's subdivision application.

The plaintiff also argues that Andover may not attempt to regulate the fire protection under the subdivision regulations because the fire safety code is administered by the state fire marshal under General Statutes § 29-291a et seq. and exempts one-family and two-family residences. Nevertheless, General Statutes § 29-293(a) provides that the " Fire Safety Code and State Fire Prevention Code shall specify reasonable minimum requirements for fire safety in new and existing buildings and facilities." (Emphasis added.)