Sammartino v. Planning and Zoning Commission of Town of Andover
[…] While the statutes do not specifically allow towns to require that the applicant provide these facilities or pay for them, that is certainly the usual practice. A municipality is authorized to require that these facilities be available before the planning commission may give its approval to a subdivision application, even if the municipality does not provide them."

On the other hand, the commission maintains that General Statutes § 8-25 explicitly provides the authority for § 18.16 of the regulations. Specifically, § 8-25, in relevant part, provides that " [s]uch regulations shall provide that the land to be subdivided shall be of such character that it can be used for building purposes without danger to health or the public safety [and] that proper provision shall be made for water, sewerage and drainage . . ." Section 1.2 of the regulations mirrors § 8-25 and, in relevant part, provides: " Purpose- The purpose of these regulations is to promote and to insure the orderly development of land within the town so that the land to be subdivided shall be of such character that it can be used for