Sameer v. Benett
[…] The general principles used to determine whether the violation of a California statute gives rise to a private cause of action are set forth in Lu v. Hawaiian Gardens Casino, Inc. (2010) 50 Cal.4th 592 (Lu), at pages 596 through 597. Whether a party has a right to sue for a violation of a statute depends upon whether the Legislature has manifested an intent to create a private cause of action under the statute. Under Penal Code section 118, the elements of perjury are a willful statement, under oath, of any material matter that the witness knows to be false. (Cabe v. Superior Court (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 732, 735.) Under Penal Code section 127, a "person who willfully procures another person to commit perjury is guilty of subornation of perjury." Penal Code sections 118 and 127 do not expressly state a violation of their provisions renders a person liable under civil law. (See Lu, supra, at p. 597.) Also, those sections do not refer to a remedy or means of enforcing their provisions. (Ibid.)