Khera v. Sameer (In re Marriage of Khera)
[…] We reject the argument that the court trial erred by denying the request for temporary support with prejudice on the ground that Madhu has not demonstrated the denial actually was with prejudice. This is the same ground for rejecting her argument that it was error for the court to deny her motion to enforce arrearages with prejudice. (See pt. V.A., ante.)

4. Family Code Section 4056

Family Code section 4056, subdivision (a) provides the court shall state, in writing or on the record, certain information "whenever the court is ordering an amount for support that differs from the statewide uniform guideline formula." The information required is (1) the amount of guideline support, (2) the reasons the amount of support ordered is not the guideline amount, and (3) the reasons the support ordered is consistent with the best interests of the children. (Fam. Code, § 4056, subd. (a)(1)-(3).)