Khera v. Sameer (In re Marriage of Khera)
[…] Instead of pursuing relief labeled as "temporary support," Madhu was required to seek a modification of existing support pursuant to the authority granted in Family Code section 3651.

6. Lack of Discretion

We disagree with Madhu's contention the trial court lacked the discretion to deny her request. Family Code section 3600, which addresses support during the pendency of a dissolution proceeding, states "the court may order ... any amount necessary for the support of the child." The use of "may" denotes the grant of discretion. (Fam. Code, § 12.) Similarly, subdivision (a) of Family Code section 3651, which addresses the modification of an existing support order, states "a support order may be modified or terminated at any time as the court determines to be necessary." Again, the use of "may" denotes the grant of discretion. Based on these statutory provisions, we conclude Madhu's request was committed to the discretion of the trial court.