Khera v. Sameer (In re Marriage of Khera)
[…] B. Temporary Child Support

1. Rules of Law

Family Code section 3600 provides: "During the pendency of any proceeding for dissolution of marriage ... or in any proceeding where there is at issue the support of a minor child ... the court may order ... either or both parents to pay any amount necessary for the support of the child, as the case may be." (Italics added.) This provision authorizes temporary child support while the case proceeds toward a final judgment. In this context, "support" includes the maintenance and education of a minor child. (Fam. Code, § 150.)

Family Code section 3651, subdivision (a) addresses the modification of an existing support order by stating: "Except as provided in subdivisions (c) and (d) and subject to Article 3 (commencing with Section 3680) and Sections 3552, 3587, and 4004, a support order may be modified or terminated at any time as the court determines to be necessary." (Italics added.)

2. Trial Court's Determinations

The trial court's December 15, 2014, order after hearing denied Madhu's request for temporary child support of $4,917 per month plus 11.5 percent in Ostler-Smith payments on the ground a temporary child support order was not properly before it.