Samano v. LVNV Funding, LLC
[…] Id. at 1030.

Plaintiff alleges Defendant violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692e when it “willfully communicated credit information which was known or which should have been known to be false, to wit: that Plaintiffs accounts were disputed when, in fact, they were not.” (Doc. 1 ¶ 31.). Title 15 U.S.C. § 1692e prohibits debt collectors from “using false, deceptive, and misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of a debt, ” and Plaintiff's allegation tracks the language of § 1692e(8), which provides that a debt collector violates the FDCPA by “[c]ommunicating or threatening to communicate to any person credit information which is known or which should be known to be false.” In response, Defendant contends that Plaintiff fails to allege that Defendant made a misrepresentation “in connection with the collection of his debt, ” and that Plaintiff has alleged no “material” violation of the FDCPA. (Doc. 16 at 15-17.)