Samano v. LVNV Funding, LLC
[…] Gen. Dynamics C4 Sys., Inc., 637 F.3d 1047, 1058 (9th Cir. 2011). (“[W]hen a viable case may be pled, a district court should freely grant leave to amend.”). Cf. Narog v. Certegy Check Servs., Inc., 759 F.Supp.2d 1189, 1192 (N.D. Cal. 2011) (“Dismissal of a . . . complaint without leave to amend is proper only if it is absolutely clear that the deficiencies of the complaint could not be cured by amendment.”) (internal quotations and citation omitted) (emphasis added).

2. Materiality

Defendant's final challenge to Plaintiff's FDCPA allegations is that there is no “material” violation of § 1692e alleged. (See Doc. 16 at 17.) Under § 1692e(8), a debt collector cannot “communicat[e] . . . to any person credit information which is known or which should be known to be false, including the failure to communicate that a disputed debt is disputed.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(8). A communication is material if it contributes to or undermines the FDCPA's objective of “providing] information that helps consumers to choose intelligently.”