Quigley v. Verizon Wireless
[…] Accordingly, the Court dismisses the § 1692b(3) claim but gives Mr. Quigley leave to amend to make clear that, at all times when ER was communicating with his son, it knew of his place of abode, his telephone number at such place, and his place of employment. Such allegations will suffice to state a claim under § 1692(b)(3).

2. Section 1692c(b)

Section 1692c covers communications in connection with debt collection generally. Subsection (b) covers communications with third parties specifically. The statute provides as follows:

Except as provided in section 804 [15 U.S.C. § 1692b], without the prior consent of the consumer given directly to the debt collector, or the express permission of a court of competent jurisdiction, or as reasonably necessary to effectuate a postjudgment judicial remedy, a debt collector may not communicate, in connection with the collection of any debt, with any person other than the consumer, his attorney, a consumer reporting agency if otherwise permitted by law, the creditor, the attorney of the creditor, or the attorney of the debt collector.
15 U.S.C. § 1692c(b) (emphasis added).

In the instant case, the critical language is the language italicized above. Essentially, § 1692c(b) prohibits communications with third parties except as provided in § 1692b - and, as noted above, § 1692b(3) allows for communication with a third party to obtain location information. The § 1692c(b) claim, therefore, rises or falls with the § 1692b(3) claim. Accordingly, the Court dismisses the § 1692c(b) claim but, as above, gives Mr.