Salvador v. City of N.Y.
[…] The penalty for violating § 3345 is a fifty dollar fine. Id. In other words, even if the substance was prescribed to Salvador, "the substance must remain in the original container in which it was dispensed." People v. Fielden, 18 N.Y.S.3d 581, 2015 WL 4460568 at *6 (N.Y. Crim. Ct. 2015). Additionally, Salvador was charged with violating NYPL § 220.03, which provides that: "A person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the seventh degree when he or she knowingly and unlawfully possesses a controlled substance." A violation of § 220.03 is a Class A misdemeanor. Id.