Grant v. Am. Soc'y for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals
[…] Doc. 1. On April 14, 2016, Plaintiff filed a motion for a temporary restraining order and preliminary injunction. Doc. 3. On April 15, 2016, only two days after she filed the Complaint and more than 70 days after the seizure of her animals, an arrest warrant was issued for Plaintiff, charging her with violations of New York Agriculture and Markets Law Article 26 Sections 353 and 353-a. ASPCA Decl., Ex. B.

Section 353, titled, "Overdriving, torturing and injuring animals; failure to provide proper sustenance," provides in pertinent part that "[a] person who . . . deprives any animal of necessary sustenance, food or drink, or causes, procures or permits any animal to be . . . deprived of necessary food or drink . . . is guilty of a class A misdemeanor." N.Y. Agric. & Mkts. Law § 353. Section 353-a further states that "[a] person is guilty of aggravated cruelty to animals when, with no justifiable purpose, he or she intentionally kills or intentionally causes serious physical injury to a companion animal with aggravated cruelty." Id. § 353-a.