Grant v. Am. Soc'y for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals
[…] ASPCA Decl., Ex. B.

Section 353, titled, "Overdriving, torturing and injuring animals; failure to provide proper sustenance," provides in pertinent part that "[a] person who . . . deprives any animal of necessary sustenance, food or drink, or causes, procures or permits any animal to be . . . deprived of necessary food or drink . . . is guilty of a class A misdemeanor." N.Y. Agric. & Mkts. Law § 353. Section 353-a further states that "[a] person is guilty of aggravated cruelty to animals when, with no justifiable purpose, he or she intentionally kills or intentionally causes serious physical injury to a companion animal with aggravated cruelty." Id. § 353-a.

After a hearing on April 21, 2016, this Court denied the motion for a preliminary injunction.