Salter v. Lamas
[…] This Court's "review of a trial court's grant of a motion to dismiss is limited to determining whether the trial court abused its discretion or committed an error of law." DeFilippo v. Cranberry Township Board of Supervisors, 49 A.3d 939, 941 n.1 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012).

As a preface to addressing Salter's arguments, we note that Section 6602(e) of the PLRA provides:

Dismissal of litigation. --Notwithstanding any filing fee which has been paid, the court shall dismiss prison conditions litigation at any time, including prior to service on the defendant, if the court determines any of the following:

(1) The allegation of indigency is untrue.

(2) The prison conditions litigation is frivolous or malicious or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted or the defendant is entitled to assert a valid affirmative defense, including immunity, which, if asserted, would preclude the relief.

The court may reinstate the prison conditions litigation where the dismissal is based upon an untrue allegation of indigency and the prisoner establishes to the satisfaction of the court that the untrue information was not known to the prisoner.
42 Pa. C.S. § 6602(e). Section 6603(a) of the PLRA provides that prison conditions litigation "alleging in whole or in part a violation of Federal law shall be subject to any limitations on remedies established by Federal Law or Federal courts with respect to Federal claims." 42 Pa.