Salter v. Lamas
[…] Salter filed his Second Amended Complaint on December 6, 2012. In his Second Amended Complaint Salter articulated claims, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983, of retaliation against each of the Defendants, alleging that they caused Salter's mail to be misdirected to other inmates, prevented Salter from getting a higher-paying prison job, prevented Salter from getting a raise in his current prison job, and intimidated Salter for filing grievances.

Section 1983 provides that:

Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State or Territory or the District of Columbia, subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress . . . .
42 U.S.C. § 1983.