Salter v. Lamas
[…] Salter is an inmate of S.C.I.-Rockview.

42 Pa. C.S. § 6602(e). Section 6602(e)(2) provides that a trial court shall dismiss prison conditions litigation if it determines that "the defendant is entitled to assert a valid affirmative defense . . . which, if asserted, would preclude the relief." Id.

The following allegations are drawn from Salter's Second Amended Complaint. On March 19, 2012, Salter requested a grievance form from Sergeant Luzier.