Defilippo v. Cranberry Twp. Bd. of Supervisors & Carsense, Inc.
[…] Section 1003–A(d) of the MPC specifically states that “[t]he filing of an appeal” does “not stay the action appealed from[;]” rather, the appellant must separately petition the trial court for a stay. 53 P.S. § 11003–A(d). In sum, a land use appeal does not stay the effectiveness of the local government's order nor does it bar a property owner from considering and proposing a different land development plan or zoning application.

.Section 933 of the Judicial Code provides, in relevant part:
(a) General rule.—Except as otherwise prescribed by any general rule adopted pursuant to section 503 (relating to reassignment of matters), each court of common pleas shall have jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of government agencies in the following cases:
(3) Appeals jurisdiction of which is vested in the courts of common pleas by any statute hereafter enacted.
(b) Concurrent and exclusive jurisdiction.—Except as otherwise provided by statute or prescribed by general rule adopted pursuant to section 503:
(1) The jurisdiction of a court of common pleas of a judicial district under this section shall be exclusive....

42 Pa.C.S. § 933.

It states, in relevant part, that