SALDIVAR v. DARS
[…] Saldivar has not identified or submitted any evidence that Olson was making false claims at the direction of DARS or with DARS's express or implied consent. In his deposition, Saldivar testified that, as he understood the law, he had not seen anyone "from DARS" breaking the law. (Docket Entry No. 19, Ex. B at 61). The record does not disclose any basis on which a factfinder could infer that he reported violations of law by DARS. Because the second element cannot be shown, there is no need to decide whether Saldivar reported to "an appropriate law enforcement authority." See TEX. GOV'T CODE § 554.002(a).

Under the Texas Whistleblower Act, an entity is an appropriate law enforcement authority if it is part of the federal or a state or local government and the employee in good faith believes it is authorized to: "(1) regulate under or enforce the law alleged to be violated in the report; or (2) investigate or prosecute a violation of criminal law." See TEX. GOV'T CODE § 554.002(b). DARS focuses only on Saldivar's reports to Jenkins and Boyce, arguing correctly that they are not law-enforcement personnel despite authority to impose internal discipline for violations of DARS policy. See Texas Dept. of Transp. v.