Salazar v. Nat'l Basketball Ass'n
[…] Ellis, 803 F.3d at 1256.

The Court also considers how the term “subscriber” is contextualized within the statute, taking care “not to construe each phrase literally or in isolation.” Fed. Hous. Fin. Agency v. UBS Americas Inc., 712 F.3d 136, 141 (2d Cir. 2013) (internal citation and quotation marks omitted). A “subscriber” is one type of “consumer,” a statutorily defined term. See 18 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(1) (defining “consumer” as “any renter, purchaser, or subscriber of goods or services from a video tape service provider”). Importantly, the definition of “consumer” relies on the key phrase “video tape service provider.” Id. In addition, the liability clause of the VPPA also uses the term “video tape service provider.” See 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(1) (“[A] video tape service provider who knowingly discloses, to any person, personally identifiable information concerning any consumer of such provider shall be liable to the aggrieved person ....”).