Bellocchio v. Garland
[…] L. 98-507, 98 Stat. 2339. (Id. at ¶¶ 11, 23-24). To verify his research, Plaintiff called a "major medical center" located within the Southern District of New York, where an employee confirmed that Plaintiff could legally donate his organs, but could not legally sell them. (Id. at ¶¶ 25-26).

Plaintiff now challenges the constitutionality of the NOTA provision prohibiting the sale and purchase of human organs, 42 U.S.C. § 274e (the "NOTA Ban"), which provision states, in relevant part, that "it shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly acquire, receive, or otherwise transfer any human organ for valuable consideration for use in human transplantation if the transfer affects interstate commerce." 42 U.S.C. § 274e(a). Violations of the NOTA Ban are punishable by a maximum fine of $50,000, a maximum term of imprisonment of five years, or both. Id. § 274e(b).