Sakar v. Qureshi
[…] The trial court ruled that, although pursuant to § 804.11(1)(b), STATS., a party failing to submit an answer within thirty days of service of a request for admissions is deemed to have admitted the matter, Qureshi could use her untimely answers instead of the admissions made by operation of law. The trial court, however, did not allow her to amend these answers.

Under § 804.11(2), "any matter . . . is conclusively established unless the court on motion permits withdrawal or amendment of the admission." The trial court may permit withdrawal or amendment if either would "further the presentation of the merits of the controversy and if the party who obtains the admission fails to satisfy the court that withdrawal [or amendment] will prejudice the party in maintaining the action or defense on the merits." Micro-Managers, Inc. v. Gregory , 147 Wis.2d 500, 511, 434 N.W.2d 97, 101 (Ct.App. 1988). A trial court's decision on this question is discretionary, see id ., and we will only reverse upon an erroneous exercise of that discretion. See Kotecki Radtke, S.C. v.