State v. Hollingsworth
[…] Hollingsworth contends that any fault by the clerk in failing to carry out a statutory duty should not be visited upon her, and therefore argues that Judge Amato lacked authority to act in her case.

Rule 313 of the Rules for the First Judicial Administrative District that was in effect at the time the substitution request was filed provided: "Requests for substitution of judge shall be filed with the deputy clerk of the assigned judge." The parties did not argue the applicability of Rule 313 in their briefs.

Section 971.20(8), Stats., provides: (8) Procedures for Clerk. Upon receiving a request for substitution, the clerk shall immediately contact the judge whose substitution has been requested for a determination of whether the request was made timely and in proper form. If no determination is made within 7 days, the clerk shall refer the matter to the chief judge for the determination and reassignment of the action as necessary. If the request is determined to be proper, the clerk shall request the assignment of another judge under s. 751.03.

Section 971.20(9), Stats., provides: (9) Judge's Authority to Act. Upon the filing of a request for substitution in proper form and within the proper time, the judge whose substitution has been requested has no authority to act further in the action except to conduct the initial appearance, accept pleas and set bail.

Waiver applies to the law of judicial substitution. See, e.g., State ex rel. Eberlein, 256 Wis. 412, 416, 41 N.W.2d 360, 362 (1950). In Pure Milk Products Cooperative v.