State v. Hollingsworth
[…] We affirm the judgment.

Originally assigned as a one-judge case under sec. 752.31(2)(f), Stats., the chief judge of the court of appeals ordered it to be decided by a three-judge panel. Section 809.41(3), Stats.

THE SUBSTITUTION

On August 20, 1987, the state filed its criminal complaint. Pursuant to court rule, it was assigned to circuit judge Charles B. Schudson. The chief judge of the circuit court subsequently reassigned the case to circuit judge Dominic S. Amato to try the action. Hollingsworth filed a substitution request against Judge Amato on May 20, 1988. Section 971.20(5), Stats., provides:

(5) Substitution of Trial Judge Subsequently Assigned. If a new judge is assigned to the trial of an action and the defendant has not exercised the right to substitute an assigned judge, a written request for the substitution of the new judge may be filed with the clerk within 15 days of the clerk's giving actual notice or sending notice of the assignment to the defendant or the defendant's attorney. If the notification occurs within 20 days of the date set for trial, the request shall be filed within 48 hours of the clerk's giving actual notice or sending notice of the assignment. If the notification occurs within 48 hours of the trial or if there has been no notification, the defendant may make an oral or written request for substitution prior to the commencement of the proceedings.

The trial court was not aware of Hollingsworth's substitution request until the day of trial, October 19, 1989. It rejected her request because it was filed, not with the clerk of his court, but with the clerk's central office.