Sahm v. AVCO Corp.
[…] The court found that, given this similarity, the defendant consented to general jurisdiction in Missouri because it registered to do business within the state. The district court relied on Mo. Rev. Stat. § 351.571, which requires corporations desiring to do business in Missouri to obtain a certificate of authority from the Missouri Secretary of State. In re Abbott, 2023 WL 4976182, at *3. The court also relied on Mo. Rev. Stat. § 351.582, which states that the certificate of authority bestows the foreign corporation with “the same but no greater rights” and “the same but no greater privileges” and subjects the foreign corporation to “the same duties, restrictions, penalties, and liabilities now or later imposed on, a domestic corporation of like character.” In re Abbott, at *3. Based on its reading of these Missouri statutes, the district court held that “[l]ike Pennsylvania, Missouri requires registered foreign corporations like [defendant] to consent to suit in its courts.” Id.