Safeco Ins. Co. of Am. v. Halvorson
[…] The Court begins with a threshold issue—what law governs the Policy's interpretation. Because this is a diversity case, the answer to this question depends on application of Montana's choice of law rules. Johnson v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg., Inc. , 635 F.3d 401, 420 n.16 (9th Cir. 2011). These rules require the Court to first inquire whether the Policy has a choice-of-law clause. Tidyman's Mgmt. Servs. Inc. v. Davis , 376 Mont. 80, 330 P.3d 1139, 1149 (2014). It does not. (See generally Doc. 35-1.)

As such, the Court looks to Montana Code Annotated § 28-3-102, which provides that a "contract is to be interpreted according to the law and usage of the place where it is to be performed or, if it does not indicate a place of performance, according to the law and usage of the place where it is made." Davis , 330 P.3d at 1149. In other words, when an insurance contract lacks a choice-of-law clause "which state's law governs [its] interpretation ... depends on its anticipated places of performance, and, if none, the state in which the Policy was made." Homesite Ins. Co. of the Midwest v.