Mitchell v. State Farm Ins. Co.
[…] § 6. Choice-of-Law Principles

(1) A court, subject to constitutional restrictions, will follow a statutory directive of its own state on choice of law.

(2) Where there is no such directive, the factors relevant to the choice of law include. . . .

The District Court began its analysis with § 6(2) and did not ascertain whether Montana law addressed the choice of law concerning Mitchell's State Farm policy pursuant to § 6(1).

¶ 19 Section 28-3-102, MCA, provides:

What law and usage to govern interpretation. A contract is to be interpreted according to the law in usage where it is to be performed or, if it does not indicate a place of performance, according to the law and usage of the place where it is made.

The policies contemplate that State Farm will be required to perform its contractual duty anywhere in the United States: "The coverages you choose apply (1) in the United States of America. . . ." Therefore, we conclude that Montana was an anticipated place of performance.