Safe Haven Wildlife Removal & Prop. Mgmt. Experts v. Meridian Wildlife Servs.
[…] See also Dunlap v. Cottman Transmissions Sys., LLC, 576 Fed.Appx. 225 (4th Cir. 2014) (applying the five-year limitations period).

The Supreme Court of Virginia recently held that the statute of limitations for injury to property under Virginia Code § 8.01-243(B) accrues when the injury occurs:

The general principle, well recognized in Virginia law, deems the accrual of a cause of action for “injury to property,” [] to take place when the first measurable damage occurs. See Code § 8.01-230 (providing that “the right of action shall be deemed to accrue and the prescribed limitation period shall begin to run from the date the injury is sustained in the case of . . . damage to property”); Southern Ry. v. Leake, 140 Va. 438, 441, 125 S.E. 314, 315 (1924) (“Whenever any injury, however slight it may be, is complete . . . the cause of action then accrues.”); Virginia Hot Springs Co. v.