Safe Haven Wildlife Removal & Prop. Mgmt. Experts v. Meridian Wildlife Servs.
[…] 4. Count III: Business conspiracy

In Count III, Meridian claims that Safe Haven and Tolley “coordinated to unlawfully and unethically misappropriate Meridian's proprietary bird behavior assessment techniques and methods, . . . acquired knowledge of Meridian's existing customers to unlawfully and unethically divert Meridian's existing and potential customers to Safe Haven, and to interfere with Meridian's lawful business expectancies by stealing Meridian's business ....” (Id. ¶ 82.) The Virginia Code criminalizes business conspiracy in Virginia Code § 18.2-499, making it a Class 1 misdemeanor to “conspire to willfully and maliciously injur[e] another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever.” Virginia Code § 18.2-500 allows for civil relief to those who fall victim to such conduct.