Safe Haven Wildlife Removal & Prop. Mgmt. Experts v. Meridian Wildlife Servs.
[…] Giarratano, 521 F.3d at 302.

B. Meridian's State-law Claims

1. Tolling under Virginia law

Tolley and Safe Haven argue that Meridian's state-law claims are untimely and that they do not relate back to and were not tolled by the filing of Safe Haven's original complaint in this case on June 25, 2021. (Tolley & Safe Haven's Br. in Supp. of Mot. to Dismiss 14, Dkt. No. 69.) Generally under Virginia law, a defendant “who pleads a counterclaim . . . shall be deemed to have brought [the] action at the time he files such pleading.” Va. Code § 8.01-233(A). However, Virginia statute provides an exception to this rule: “[i]f the subject matter of the counterclaim . . . arises out of the same transaction or occurrence upon which the plaintiff's claim is based, the statute of limitations with respect to [the counterclaim] shall be tolled by the commencement of the plaintiff's action.” Va. Code § 8.01-233(B).