McPike v. Zero-Gravity Holdings, Inc.
[…] Code § 59.1–204.1 ("Any individual action pursuant to § 59.1–204 for which the right to bring such action first accrues on or after July 1, 1995, shall be commenced within two years after such accrual. The cause of action shall accrue as provided in § 8.01–230."). See also Broadnax v. Dep't of Veteran Affairs Washington Mut. Bank , No. CIV.A. 2:04CV693, 2005 WL 1185809, at *6 (E.D. Va. May 19, 2005) (discussing the statutes of limitations for common law and statutory fraud).

Virginia Code § 8.01–249(1), provides, in pertinent part, that a fraud action accrues "when such fraud, mistake, misrepresentation, deception, or undue influence is discovered or by the exercise of due diligence reasonably should have been discovered. " Va. Code § 8.01–249(1) (emphasis added).