McPike v. Zero-Gravity Holdings, Inc.
[…] (Doc. 25.) Accordingly, Virginia law is applicable to the parties. Additionally, in a federal diversity action, as here, state law governs the existence and interpretation of any statute of limitation. See Castillo v. Emergency Med. Assocs., P.A. , 372 F.3d 643, 646 (4th Cir. 2004) ; Conner v. St. Luke's Hosp. Inc. , 996 F.2d 651, 653–55 (4th Cir.1993).

See Va. Code § 8.01–243 ("every action for damages resulting from fraud, shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues."); Va. Code § 59.1–204.1 ("Any individual action pursuant to § 59.1–204 for which the right to bring such action first accrues on or after July 1, 1995, shall be commenced within two years after such accrual. The cause of action shall accrue as provided in § 8.01–230."). See also Broadnax v. Dep't of Veteran Affairs Washington Mut. Bank , No. CIV.A. 2:04CV693, 2005 WL 1185809, at *6 (E.D. Va. May 19, 2005) (discussing the statutes of limitations for common law and statutory fraud).