Saesee v. Virga
[…] (Overman, supra, 126 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1356-1357.) On these facts, the jury was entitled to conclude Saesee was aware of the probability the shot could hit the store, or persons inside it, and was consciously indifferent to this result.
In sum, the record contains substantial evidence Saesee shot at an occupied building to support his conviction of section 246.
(LD G, 6-9.)

C. Analysis

Cal. Pen. Code § 246 punishes any person "who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house" or "occupied building." Cal. Pen.