Saenz ex rel. V.S. v. Bd. of Educ. of Silver Consol. Sch.
[…] As noted, the IDEA is primarily a funding statute and the SEA controls some of the purse strings. Should the SEA decide that an LEA is not deserving of funding because it is failing its students with disabilities, the SEA may not, in furtherance of its ultimate responsibility for the education of children in the state, simply yank funding from an LEA without further ado. Cf. § 1413([g])("A[n] [SEA] shall use the payments that would otherwise have been available to a[n]
[LEA] ... if the [SEA] determines ...").