Saenz ex rel. V.S. v. Bd. of Educ. of Silver Consol. Sch.
[…] Ellenberg v. New Mexico Military Institute, 478 F.3d 1262, 1269 (10th Cir. 2007) (internal citations and quotations omitted) ("Ellenberg I"). "Should an LEA ... prove unable to establish and maintain programs of free appropriate public education in compliance with IDEA, the SEA must provide special education and related services directly to disabled children. Id. (internal citations and quotations omitted). To determine whether the SEA must directly provide a student a FAPE when an LEA is not providing one, the Tenth Circuit looks to 20 U.S.C § 1413(g). See Chavez ex rel. M.C. v. N.M. Pub. Educ. Dept., 621 F.3d 1275, 1284-85 (10th Cir. 2010). Section 1413(g) provides:

(1) In general

A State educational agency shall use the payments that would otherwise have been available to a local educational agency or to a State agency to provide special education and related services directly to children with disabilities residing in the area served by that local educational agency, or for whom that State agency is responsible, if the State educational agency determines that the local educational agency or State agency, as the case may be—

(A) has not provided the information needed to establish the eligibility of such local educational agency or State agency under this section;
(B) is unable to establish and maintain programs of free appropriate public education that meet the requirements of subsection (a);
(C) is unable or unwilling to be consolidated with 1 or more local educational agencies in order to establish and maintain such programs; or
(D) has 1 or more children with disabilities who can best be served by a regional or State program or service delivery system designed to meet the needs of such children.

(2) Manner and location of education and services

The State educational agency may provide special education and related services under paragraph (1) in such manner and at such locations (including regional or State centers) as the State educational agency considers appropriate. Such education and services shall be provided in accordance with this subchapter.
20 U.S.C. § 1413(g) (2016) (emphasis added). In Chavez, the court assumed without deciding that "determines" means "finds out."