Pipkins v. Bd. of Educ. of Reserve Indep. Sch.
[…] That said, but, given the policy implications of requiring the SEA to intervene in all disputes when the parents claim the LEA is not providing their child a FAPE, we hold that the SEA need not have been part of the administrative process here and reverse the district court on this issue.

Id.

The Court next addressed whether NMPED had "breached a duty to provide a FAPE to M.C. by directly providing him education services." Id. The Court noted that this issue was "a matter of first impression in this circuit." Id. Title 20 of the United States Code, Section 1413(h) governs whether an SEA must directly provide a student a FAPE when an LEA is not providing one and it provides as follows:

(h) Direct services by State education agency
(1) In general. A state education agency shall use the payments that would otherwise have been available to a local educational agency or to a State agency to provide special education and related services directly to children with disabilities residing in the area served by that local agency, or for whom that State agency is responsible, if the State education agency determines that the local education agency or State agency, as the case may be-
(A) has not provided the information needed to establish the eligibility of such agency under this section.
(B) is unable to establish and maintain programs of free appropriate public education that meet the requirements of subsection (a) of this section;
(C) is unable or unwilling to be consolidated with one or more local educational agencies in order to establish and maintain such programs; or
(D) has one or more children with disabilities who can best be served by a regional or State program or service-delivery system designed to meet the needs of such children.
(2) Manner and location of education and services. The state educational agency may provide special education and related services under paragraph (1) in such manner and at such locations (including regional or State centers) as the State agency considers appropriate. Such education and services shall be provided in accordance with this subchapter.
20 U.S.C. § 1413(b) (emphasis added). The Court assumed, without deciding, that the term "determining" means "finding out." Id. at 1285.

The Court held that NMPED was not required to provide direct services to M.C. under Section 1413(b).